Meet the Board

The Town of York Historical Society is governed by an elected Board of Directors.

Contact the TYHS Board of Directors at board@TOs1stPO.com

KEVIN BOTH, President

Kevin Both graduated in 2010 from York University with a degree in Urban Sociology. For three years he worked weekends as the face of Toronto’s First Post Office, as well as educating school groups about the site’s unique history. Kevin continues to be very passionate about Toronto’s origins and leads walking tours through many of the city’s neighbourhoods. Kevin’s position on the board comes out of his desire to contribute to the protection of Toronto’s built heritage, and to booster the city and its image every chance he can.

Term expires: May 2021 | Appointed: March 2014 |Elected: May 2015

CORINNA PRIOR,  Vice-President

Corinna Prior is an urban planner with extensive background and interest in the heritage sector and the impact that it can have in fostering a deeper sense of community. In her capacity as a planner, she has worked on property designations and easements, heritage conservation districts, and broad heritage policies. She has also worked first-hand for many years in historic museum settings, including Black Creek Pioneer Village, Upper Canada Village, and Pinhey’s Point museum. Corinna has lived in Toronto for the past decade and can usually be found exploring the City’s past, avidly gardening, and chasing after her slightly wild, one-year old daughter. 

Term expires: May 2022 | Appointed: September 2018 | Elected: May 2019

ALEX ZISMAN, Treasurer

Alex Zisman comes to us with over 12 years of experience in financial services in both public and private firms, Alex is a Fellow of the Canadian Securities Institute, a Chartered Investment Manager, and an accredited Personal Financial Planner. Alex is also currently involved in the Ontario Chapter of Junior Achievement, where he volunteers as an educator-for-a-day, introducing basic finance and money management to 6, 7, and 8th graders across the GTA.

Term expires: May 2023 | Appointed: March 2020 | Elected: December 2020

KATHERINE DENNIS, Secretary

Katie Dennis is a familiar face around the post office. Some might remember her as the weekend postmistress from 2014-2017 with a short break in between to go back to school. She is currently an Underwriter at an insurance company downtown but has an extensive background in museums and cultural institutions. Apart from working at the post office, Katie has also held posts at Fort York, Black Creek Pioneer Village, the Ontario Heritage Trust and more. “I just keep coming back and can’t stay away!”, says Katie of the TFPO community.

Term expires: May 2022 | Appointed: October 2018 | Elected: May 2019

RUTH CAMERON, Director-at-Large

Ruth Cameron has been an active member of the Town of York Historical Society for some time. Ruth grew up in Western Canada, and has served as a teacher and a lawyer, as well as raising two children. Ruth is currently practising mental health law, and being a happy Gran. 

Term expires: May 2023 | Appointed: April 2020 | Elected: December 2020

THOMAS GRANOFSKY, Director-at-Large

Thomas Granofsky is a public policy researcher and consultant primarily focused on social policy projects. He recently co-authored a report on social assistance reform for Ontario360 at the Munk School of Global Affairs. He has previously worked in the Ontario government at several ministries, including the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Children and Youth Services, the Treasury Board Secretariat and the Ministry of Community and Social Services. Prior to working in government, he was a Policy Associate at the Mowat Centre. He holds an MPhil in Comparative Social Policy from the University of Oxford and a Bachelor of Social Work from Ryerson University. 

Term expires: May 2023 | Appointed: October 2020 | Elected: December 2020

DANIELLE JEWINSKI, Director-at-Large

Danielle Jewinski is committed to building community through history, education and public programming. She has spent the last 11 years creating engaging programming and events at local museums and nonprofits, as well as fundraising and seeking sponsorship opportunities. She is currently an Information and Education Officer at the Legislative Assembly of Ontario and a Historic Interpreter at Mackenzie House.

Appointed: April 2021

JOHN JONES, Director-at-Large

John Jones joins us as a graduate from the University of Toronto with a major in History. He is passionate about the development of Toronto, and is particularly interested in the city’s policy direction. John is a multi-location Operations Manager for The Beer Store and a Beer Store Charity Coordinator, from which he has earned experience in operational fundamentals, employment standards, and fundraising. John is currently pursuing a postgraduate certificate in Human Resource Management.

Term expires: May 2022 | First elected: May 2019

ANNIE SMITH, Director-at-Large

Annie Smith is a senior corporate communications professional, with extensive experience helping individuals and organizations achieve their goals and bottom lines by developing and executing strategic up-market campaigns. In her current role as Director, Communications and Public Affairs at the Institute of Corporate Directors, Annie oversees the ICD’s public-facing efforts to lead and demonstrate the value of excellence in corporate governance and, by extension, building trust among for-profit and not-for-profit stakeholders.

Appointed: April 2021

MAUREEN SOMERVILLE, Director-at-Large

Maureen Somerville taught Dramatic Arts and English at Vincent Massey and Silverthorn Collegiates. She served for six years on the University of Toronto Alumni Association Board, and for nine years as an Alumni Governor, on the Academic Board, on the Academic Policy and Program Committee and on the Executive Committee. After retirement from teaching, Maureen worked for Toronto Tours for several years as a guide to Toronto and Niagara, and served on the Senior Alumni Association of the University of Toronto, co-chairing the Canadian Perspectives Lecture series.

Appointed: February 2021